Morris County  »  07928  »  Inwood Rd  »  45 Inwood Rd

45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Inwood Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 12
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Property tax $13,005

Lot & Building Information for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Building sqft 1,887
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1931
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,887 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $803,300, the tax amount paid for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $13,664.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,005
Market value $803,300

Assessment History for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $803,300 $803,300 1.619 $13,005 +4.18%
2023 $803,300 $803,300 1.554 $12,483 -16.98%
2022 $688,800 $688,800 2.183 $15,037 +2.15%
2021 $688,800 $688,800 2.137 $14,720 +0.85%
2020 $688,800 $688,800 2.119 $14,596 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.22
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.31
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.36
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.36

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.36
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.52
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.79
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.32
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.54

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.44
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.52
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.54
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.57
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.87

Neighbors for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 45 Inwood Road, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Inwood Rd, Chatham 1,579 08/24/2020 $785,000
11 Inwood Rd, Chatham 3,250 08/26/2016 $1,337,500
43 Oak Dr, Chatham 11/10/1993 $355,000
39 Oak Dr, Chatham 2,348
33 Oak Dr, Chatham 2,259 04/29/2014 $1,192,500
25 Inwood Rd, Chatham 1,626
41 Inwood Rd, Chatham 2,047 08/10/1999 $99
17 Inwood Rd, Chatham 3,046 04/29/2010 $795,000
15 Inwood Rd, Chatham 2,756 04/23/2020 $1,250,500
27 Oak Dr, Chatham 3,452 07/17/2002 $905,000
25 Oak Dr, Chatham 3,236 07/16/1998 $626,000
19 Inwood Rd, Chatham 2,493 07/08/2022 $1,375,000
35 Oak Dr, Chatham 3,681 01/06/2021 $1,880,000
44 Oak Dr, Chatham
17 Oak Dr, Chatham 3,428 02/19/2014 $937,500
27 Inwood Rd, Chatham 2,936 11/03/2021 $1,825,000
21 Oak Dr, Chatham 2,831 11/17/2025
33 Inwood Rd, Chatham 2,275 04/13/2021 $1,380,000
31 Inwood Rd, Chatham 2,165 07/08/2021 $1,100,000
47 Inwood Rd, Chatham