Morris County  »  07928  »  Inwood Rd  »  50 Inwood Rd

50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Inwood Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 13
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

Sale date 11/04/2020
Sale price $1,421,725
Arm's length
Property tax $25,974

Lot & Building Information for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 2020

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,604,300, the tax amount paid for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $27,289.

When was 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 11/04/2020 for $1,421,725.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2020 $1,421,725
12/16/2019 $560,000
11/16/2017 $646,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/04/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Assignment
02/15/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Assignment
11/15/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,974
Market value $1,604,300

Assessment History for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,604,300 $1,604,300 1.619 $25,974 +4.18%
2023 $1,604,300 $1,604,300 1.554 $24,931 -0.47%
2022 $1,147,400 $1,147,400 2.183 $25,048 +2.15%
2021 $1,147,400 $1,147,400 2.137 $24,520 +0.85%
2020 $1,147,400 $1,147,400 2.119 $24,313 +100.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Inwood Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.21
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.34
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.34
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.34

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.34
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.51
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.76
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.35
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.56

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.46
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.51
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.56
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.60