Morris County  »  07928  »  Orchard Rd  »  86 Orchard Rd

86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Orchard Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 17
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

Sale date 05/20/2015
Sale price $780,006
Property tax $16,148

Lot & Building Information for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1948
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $997,400, the tax amount paid for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $16,965.

When was 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 05/20/2015 for $780,006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2015 $780,006
11/01/1996 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/06/2055
09/22/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
06/19/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
05/20/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,148
Market value $997,400

Assessment History for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $997,400 $997,400 1.619 $16,148 +4.18%
2023 $997,400 $997,400 1.554 $15,500 +0.73%
2022 $704,900 $704,900 2.183 $15,388 +2.15%
2021 $704,900 $704,900 2.137 $15,064 +0.85%
2020 $704,900 $704,900 2.119 $14,937 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Orchard Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.13
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.23
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.23
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.39

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.23
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.39
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.63
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.48
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.55

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.39
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.59
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.55
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.61