Morris County  »  07928  »  Woodland Rd  »  22 Woodland Rd

22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Woodland Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 27
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

Current property tax $10,808

Lot & Building Information for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $683,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $11,617.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/15/2081
03/04/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2081
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,058
Current property tax $10,808
Market value $683,000

Assessment History for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $683,000 $683,000 1.619 $11,058 +4.18%
2023 $683,000 $683,000 1.554 $10,614 +11.46%
2022 $436,200 $436,200 2.183 $9,522 +2.15%
2021 $436,200 $436,200 2.137 $9,322 +0.85%
2020 $436,200 $436,200 2.119 $9,243 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Woodland Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.36
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.36
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.38
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.33
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.36
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.43
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.33
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.74

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.43
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.85
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.75
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.84