Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  572 Main St

572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 572 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 30
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 12/15/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,725

Lot & Building Information for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,275
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 572 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 572 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 572 Main Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,900, the tax amount paid for 572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $9,166.

When was 572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 12/15/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 572 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2006 $1

Title Documents for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Assignment
12/15/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 572 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,725
Market value $538,900

Assessment History for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 572 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $538,900 $538,900 1.619 $8,725 +4.18%
2023 $538,900 $538,900 1.554 $8,375 -12.57%
2022 $438,800 $438,800 2.183 $9,579 +2.15%
2021 $438,800 $438,800 2.137 $9,377 +0.85%
2020 $438,800 $438,800 2.119 $9,298 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 572 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 572 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 572 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 572 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
576 Main St, Chatham 2,400 07/12/2024 $750,000
580 Main St, Chatham 1,622 12/06/2005 $540,000
600 Main St, Chatham
7 Garden Pl, Chatham 1,630 12/27/2012 $511,000
588 Main St, Chatham 1,641 11/10/2000 $1
12 Garden Pl, Chatham 1,328 03/29/2017 $559,000
584 Main St, Chatham 1,008
25 Division Ave, Chatham 1,960
96 Kings Rd, Chatham 3,118 05/22/2014 $617,000
560 Main St, Chatham 4,188 12/15/2006 $1
27 Division Ave, Chatham 1,708 02/19/1992 $175,000
90 Kings Rd, Chatham 1,660 02/01/2023