Morris County  »  07928  »  Jessica CT  »  6 Jessica CT

6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Jessica Court, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 31
Lot 12.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

Sale date 01/12/2010
Sale price $745,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,141

Lot & Building Information for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

Building sqft 2,354
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.272
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

• • Improvements for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928?

6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $948,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $16,140.

When was 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 01/12/2010 for $745,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2010 $745,500

Title Documents for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2037
01/21/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
01/12/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,141
Market value $948,900

Assessment History for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $948,900 $948,900 1.701 $16,141 +5.06%
2024 $948,900 $948,900 1.619 $15,363 +4.18%
2023 $948,900 $948,900 1.554 $14,746 +8.27%
2022 $623,900 $623,900 2.183 $13,620 +2.15%
2021 $623,900 $623,900 2.137 $13,333 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Jessica Court, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kings Road School 8 Public K-5 277 0.62
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.64
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.64
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.69
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.25
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.82
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.82
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.00
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.51

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.82
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.32
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.68
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 2.14