Morris County  »  07928  »  Ellers Dr  »  26 Ellers Dr

26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 32
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

Sale date 12/14/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,653

Lot & Building Information for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

Building sqft 1,083
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1951
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

• • Improvements for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928?

26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $9,653.

When was 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $1
12/22/2004 $375,000
01/04/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2012 - D
04/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2004 - D
01/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,653
Market value $567,500

Assessment History for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,500 $567,500 1.701 $9,653 +5.06%
2024 $567,500 $567,500 1.619 $9,188 +4.18%
2023 $567,500 $567,500 1.554 $8,819 +21.98%
2022 $331,200 $331,200 2.183 $7,230 +2.15%
2021 $331,200 $331,200 2.137 $7,078 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Ellers Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.52
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.52
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.61
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.61
Magic Kingdom Day Nursery NR Private K 18 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.20
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.75
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.78
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.12
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.63

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.75
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.35
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.75
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 2.05