184 Center Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
184 Center Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 184 Center Avenue, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Borough |
| Block | 37 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.27 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
- • Improvements for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
Assessed at $437,000, the tax amount paid for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $7,433.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,433 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $437,000 |
Assessment History for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $437,000 | $437,000 | 1.701 | $7,433 | +5.06% |
| 2024 | $437,000 | $437,000 | 1.619 | $7,075 | +4.18% |
| 2023 | $437,000 | $437,000 | 1.554 | $6,791 | -9.41% |
| 2022 | $343,400 | $343,400 | 2.183 | $7,496 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $343,400 | $343,400 | 2.137 | $7,338 | +0.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 Center Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 282 | 0.30 |
| Sprout House | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.69 |
| Sprout House | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.69 |
| The Montessori Children's Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 107 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.81 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 0.94 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.08 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.81 |
| Sinai Schools Maor | NR | Private | 14 | 1.82 |
Nearest high schools