Morris County  »  07928  »  N Passaic Ave  »  222 N Passaic Ave

222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 42
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 08/07/2007
Sale price $3,245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,580

Lot & Building Information for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 59,316
Building class Store
Acreage 4.799
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 59,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,149,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2007 $3,245,000

Title Documents for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2007 - D
09/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,580
Market value $3,149,900

Assessment History for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,149,900 $3,149,900 1.701 $53,580 +5.06%
2024 $3,149,900 $3,149,900 1.619 $50,997 +4.18%
2023 $3,149,900 $3,149,900 1.554 $48,949 +4.29%
2022 $2,150,000 $2,150,000 2.183 $46,935 +2.15%
2021 $2,150,000 $2,150,000 2.137 $45,946 +0.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,974
Median age 39.8
Average household income $316,204
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 6,752
Owner occupied units 83.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,081,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 222 North Passaic Avenue, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 N Summit Ave, Chatham 1,864 06/04/2021 $999,000
171 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,180 09/25/2014 $300,000
110 N Summit Ave, Chatham 1,430
214 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 5,100
22 Wilson St, Chatham 2,030 05/25/2011 $765,000
8 Cornell Pl, Chatham 2,284 05/02/2015 $670,000
102 N Summit Ave, Chatham 2,924 04/09/2020 $1,394,779
172 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,732 03/01/2006 $485,000
152 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,656
154 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,436