Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  26 Main St

26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 49
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 11/19/2014
Sale price $13,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $154,210

Lot & Building Information for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 6,334
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 4.031
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 26 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 6,334 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,091.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,525,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2014 $13,250,000
11/29/2006 $21,039,893
02/24/2006 $17,291,361
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2014 - D
12/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2006 - D
03/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $154,210
Market value $9,525,000

Assessment History for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,525,000 $9,525,000 1.619 $154,210 +4.18%
2023 $9,525,000 $9,525,000 1.554 $148,019 +22.64%
2022 $5,529,000 $5,529,000 2.183 $120,698 -46.72%
2021 $10,600,000 $10,600,000 2.137 $226,522 +0.85%
2020 $10,600,000 $10,600,000 2.119 $224,614 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 26 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Cornell Pl, Chatham 2,892 09/28/2020 $1,305,000
85 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 3,255 01/18/2011 $565,000
7 Cornell Pl, Chatham 1,820
87 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,430
8 University Ave, Chatham 1,609 08/09/2001 $99
14 University Ave, Chatham 1,336 05/09/2022 $650,000
26 University Ave, Chatham 1,822 07/08/2024 $4,100,000
20 University Ave, Chatham 1,218 12/13/2021
19 Cornell Pl, Chatham 1,910
81 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,796 08/09/2006 $650,000
10 University Ave, Chatham 1,422 01/20/2015 $570,000