Morris County  »  07928  »  Wilson St  »  15 Wilson St

15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Wilson Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 52
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

Sale date 08/26/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,372

Lot & Building Information for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,470
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,200, the tax amount paid for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $12,999.

When was 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 08/26/2019 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2019 $1
09/18/2014 $635,000
10/26/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2014 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2011 - D
10/26/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,372
Market value $764,200

Assessment History for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $764,200 $764,200 1.619 $12,372 +4.18%
2023 $764,200 $764,200 1.554 $11,876 +7.15%
2022 $507,700 $507,700 2.183 $11,083 +2.15%
2021 $507,700 $507,700 2.137 $10,850 +0.85%
2020 $507,700 $507,700 2.119 $10,758 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Wilson Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.32
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.32
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.51
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.51
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.64
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.80
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.88
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.27
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.55

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.64
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.27
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.48
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.55