Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  100 Main St

100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 53
Lot 33
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 11/11/1999
Sale price $179,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,468

Lot & Building Information for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,183
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.015
Year built 1780

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 100 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Main Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1780 and has a total of 1,183 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,800, the tax amount paid for 100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $8,467.

When was 100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 11/11/1999 for $179,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/1999 $179,000

Title Documents for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/11/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,468
Market value $497,800

Assessment History for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,800 $497,800 1.701 $8,468 +5.06%
2024 $497,800 $497,800 1.619 $8,059 +4.18%
2023 $497,800 $497,800 1.554 $7,736 -21.01%
2022 $448,600 $448,600 2.183 $9,793 +2.15%
2021 $448,600 $448,600 2.137 $9,587 +0.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,974
Median age 39.8
Average household income $316,204
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 6,752
Owner occupied units 83.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,081,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 100 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,232 09/22/1997 $6,510
21 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,232 02/26/2026 $1
27 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,412 04/28/2015 $685,000
29 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,232 01/13/2017 $585,000
26 Hedges Ave, Chatham 1,800 04/07/2017 $875,000
17 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 2,418 06/24/2004 $499,000
31 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,904 11/06/2006 $625,000
8 Hedges Ave, Chatham 1,528 11/07/2025
19 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,898 08/12/2020 $1
23 Roosevelt Ave, Chatham 1,976 08/15/2018 $870,000