Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  236 Main St

236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 56
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 03/19/2010
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,166

Lot & Building Information for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 12,388
Building class Store
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 236 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 12,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,986,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2010 $1,300,000
06/14/2004 $1,325,000
11/21/2000 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2010 - D
04/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2004 - D
07/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,166
Market value $1,986,800

Assessment History for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,986,800 $1,986,800 1.619 $32,166 +4.18%
2023 $1,986,800 $1,986,800 1.554 $30,875 -6.45%
2022 $1,511,900 $1,511,900 2.183 $33,005 +2.15%
2021 $1,511,900 $1,511,900 2.137 $32,309 +0.85%
2020 $1,511,900 $1,511,900 2.119 $32,037 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 236 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,317 05/23/2018 $1,079,000
58 N Passaic Ave, Chatham
15 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,588 04/17/1991
78 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 2,158 05/22/2007 $650,000
7 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,354 07/22/2024 $806,000
9 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,418 04/10/2017 $431,000
68 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 1,576 06/22/2010 $405,470
180 Main St, Chatham 1,566 01/14/2013
10 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 03/27/2025 $1,000,000
11 N Hillside Ave, Chatham 2,336 07/05/2012 $1