Morris County  »  07928  »  N Hillside Ave  »  61 N Hillside Ave

61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 56
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 08/12/2016
Sale price $829,700
Arm's length
Property tax $13,554

Lot & Building Information for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 1,899
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $837,200, the tax amount paid for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $14,240.

When was 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold?

61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 10/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2016 $829,700
03/26/2009 $607,500
09/15/2006 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
04/01/2024 - D
04/11/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
10/23/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/23/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2016 - D
08/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2009 - D
04/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2006 - D
09/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,554
Market value $837,200

Assessment History for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $837,200 $837,200 1.619 $13,554 +4.18%
2023 $837,200 $837,200 1.554 $13,010 +10.57%
2022 $539,000 $539,000 2.183 $11,766 +2.15%
2021 $539,000 $539,000 2.137 $11,518 +0.85%
2020 $539,000 $539,000 2.119 $11,421 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 North Hillside Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.26
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.26
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.29
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.29
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.53
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.65
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.69
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.45
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.75

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.53
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.45
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.48
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.64