Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  250 Main St

250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 57
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 01/18/2018
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,413

Lot & Building Information for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 3,375
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 250 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 3,375 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $766,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2018 $1,075,000
02/04/2004 $1
01/15/2002 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Re-Recorded Deed
01/18/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,413
Market value $766,700

Assessment History for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $766,700 $766,700 1.619 $12,413 +4.18%
2023 $766,700 $766,700 1.554 $11,915 -13.87%
2022 $633,700 $633,700 2.183 $13,834 +2.15%
2021 $633,700 $633,700 2.137 $13,542 +0.85%
2020 $633,700 $633,700 2.119 $13,428 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 250 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Center Ave, Chatham 1,481 06/17/2021 $10
13 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 399 09/13/2017 $550,000
21 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 3,762
37 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 3,640 05/31/2016 $1
68 Center Ave, Chatham 750 10/31/2019 $507,000
240 Main St, Chatham 10,106
41 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 2,658
66 Center Ave, Chatham 2,287 12/02/2024
72 Center Ave, Chatham 1,433 10/17/2025
47 N Passaic Ave, Chatham 5,825 04/03/2000 $99
70 Center Ave, Chatham 2,277 04/23/2021 $585,000
74 Center Ave, Chatham 1,545 07/14/2006 $559,100