Morris County  »  07928  »  Duchamp Pl  »  16 Duchamp Pl

16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 60
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

Sale date 09/20/2021
Sale price $789,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,784

Lot & Building Information for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

• • Improvements for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928?

16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $789,600, the tax amount paid for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $13,431.

When was 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 09/20/2021 for $789,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2021 $789,000
09/30/2011 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/20/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2011 - D
11/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,784
Market value $789,600

Assessment History for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $789,600 $789,600 1.619 $12,784 +4.18%
2023 $789,600 $789,600 1.554 $12,270 +4.21%
2022 $539,400 $539,400 2.183 $11,775 +2.15%
2021 $539,400 $539,400 2.137 $11,527 +0.85%
2020 $539,400 $539,400 2.119 $11,430 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Duchamp Place, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.09
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.09
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.39
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.39
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.54
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.61
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.75
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.64
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.69

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.61
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.52
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.64
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.83