Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  302 Main St

302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 64
Lot 47

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 12/29/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,655

Lot & Building Information for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,138
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 302 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 1,138 square feet and a current price per square foot of $351.

What is the year built & the current market value of 302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $450,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2021 $400,000
06/29/2006 $639,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2021 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2021 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,655
Market value $450,000

Assessment History for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $450,000 1.701 $7,655 +5.06%
2024 $450,000 $450,000 1.619 $7,286 -4.01%
2023 $488,400 $488,400 1.554 $7,590 -24.84%
2022 $462,600 $462,600 2.183 $10,099 +2.15%
2021 $462,600 $462,600 2.137 $9,886 +0.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,974
Median age 39.8
Average household income $316,204
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 6,752
Owner occupied units 83.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,081,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 302 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 302 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Coleman Ave E, Chatham 1,644 04/22/2019 $791,100
22 Coleman Ave W, Chatham 3,272 01/27/2011 $835,000
32 Coleman Ave E, Chatham 1,624 08/22/2016 $862,000
24 Coleman Ave W, Chatham 3,104 06/21/2022 $1,336,000
308 Main St, Chatham 720 06/23/2016 $390,000
20 Coleman Ave E, Chatham 1,790
26 Coleman Ave E, Chatham 1,536 07/01/1999 $1
300 Main St, Chatham 1,414 06/02/1997 $260,000
34 Coleman Ave W, Chatham 2,795 09/30/1998 $389,000
310 Main St, Chatham 2,196 10/21/2019 $1