Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  346 Main St

346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 346 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 79
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Property tax $13,740

Lot & Building Information for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 346 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 346 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 346 Main Street, Chatham

How many square feet does 346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 2,904 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $848,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 346 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 346 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,740
Market value $848,700

Assessment History for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 346 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $848,700 $848,700 1.619 $13,740 +4.18%
2023 $848,700 $848,700 1.554 $13,189 -9.04%
2022 $664,200 $664,200 2.183 $14,499 +2.15%
2021 $664,200 $664,200 2.137 $14,194 +0.85%
2020 $664,200 $664,200 2.119 $14,074 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 346 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 346 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 346 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 346 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Ward Pl, Chatham 1,245 12/01/1999 $1
322 Main St, Chatham
14 Dunbar St, Chatham 1,656 07/11/2012 $695,000
11 Ward Pl, Chatham 1,640 08/05/2016 $246,750
15 Ward Pl, Chatham 2,481 04/15/2020 $880,000
18 Ward Pl, Chatham 1,225 12/27/2017 $510,000
17 Coleman Ave W, Chatham 2,571 12/08/2025
360 Main St, Chatham 1,448 08/10/2020 $1,050,000
394 Main St, Chatham 1,560 12/28/2001 $400,000
16 Ward Pl, Chatham 1,874 08/17/2022 $830,000
330 Main St, Chatham 06/30/1999 $1