Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  400 Main St

400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 80
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 02/05/2020
Sale price $1,365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,212

Lot & Building Information for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.296
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 400 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 2,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $525.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,063,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2020 $1,365,000
06/01/2001 $517,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/05/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,212
Market value $1,063,100

Assessment History for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,063,100 $1,063,100 1.619 $17,212 +4.18%
2023 $1,063,100 $1,063,100 1.554 $16,521 -13.08%
2022 $870,700 $870,700 2.183 $19,007 +2.15%
2021 $870,700 $870,700 2.137 $18,607 +0.85%
2020 $870,700 $870,700 2.119 $18,450 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 400 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Van Doren Ave, Chatham 2,011 02/25/2021 $799,000
11 Vincent St, Chatham 1,502 08/07/2015 $675,000
15 Vincent St, Chatham 2,391 06/06/2011 $640,000
414 Main St, Chatham 2,818
3 Martin Pl, Chatham 2,547 11/25/2020 $874,000
14 Van Doren Ave, Chatham 1,745 10/26/2011 $570,000
16 Van Doren Ave, Chatham 2,116 07/01/2014 $559,000
18 Van Doren Ave, Chatham 1,508 11/09/1993 $245,000
13 Vincent St, Chatham 1,292 04/24/2010 $510,000
11 Martin Pl, Chatham 1,966 02/26/2003 $465,000