Morris County  »  07928  »  Vincent St  »  36 Vincent St

36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Vincent Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 82
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

Sale date 01/18/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,477

Lot & Building Information for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,979
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,979 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,200, the tax amount paid for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $15,210.

When was 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $1
04/30/2003 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,477
Market value $894,200

Assessment History for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $894,200 $894,200 1.619 $14,477 +4.18%
2023 $894,200 $894,200 1.554 $13,896 -2.08%
2022 $650,100 $650,100 2.183 $14,192 +2.15%
2021 $650,100 $650,100 2.137 $13,893 +0.85%
2020 $650,100 $650,100 2.119 $13,776 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Vincent Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.28
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.28
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.42
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.44
Milton Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 282 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.17
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.42
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.47
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.39
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.72

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.42
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.15
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.72
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.86