Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  425 Main St

425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 84
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 11/15/2019
Sale price $4,045,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,277

Lot & Building Information for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 8,068
Building class Store
Acreage 1.221 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 425 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 8,068 square feet and a current price per square foot of $501.

What is the market value of 425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

The current market value is $2,426,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2019 $4,045,000
07/23/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Assignment
02/12/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,277
Market value $2,426,000

Assessment History for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,426,000 $2,426,000 1.619 $39,277 +4.18%
2023 $2,426,000 $2,426,000 1.554 $37,700 +23.36%
2022 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.183 $30,562 +2.15%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.137 $29,918 +0.85%
2020 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.119 $29,666 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 425 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415 Main St, Chatham 4,384 11/14/2008 $999,000
24 Washington Ave, Chatham 3,590 06/23/2014 $875,000
15 Rowan Rd, Chatham 2,412 06/22/1999 $439,000
407 Main St, Chatham
353 Main St, Chatham 4,228 12/18/2018 $1
375 Main St, Chatham 12/08/1998 $625,000
35 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 07/28/2004 $5,600,000
39 Rowan Rd, Chatham 1,944
25 Rowan Rd, Chatham 2,337
19 Rowan Rd, Chatham 2,050 01/28/2004 $760,000
18 Washington Ave, Chatham 3,424
361 Main St, Chatham
35 Rowan Rd, Chatham 2,158 07/15/2010 $625,000