Morris County  »  07928  »  Chatham St  »  76 Chatham St

76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Chatham Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 88
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

Sale date 07/29/1997
Sale price $389,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,429

Lot & Building Information for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

Building sqft 2,751
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.312
Year built 1909
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,751 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,083,400, the tax amount paid for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $18,428.

When was 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/29/1997 for $389,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1997 $389,500

Title Documents for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Assignment
07/29/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,429
Market value $1,083,400

Assessment History for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,083,400 $1,083,400 1.701 $18,429 +5.06%
2024 $1,083,400 $1,083,400 1.619 $17,540 +4.18%
2023 $1,083,400 $1,083,400 1.554 $16,836 +20.24%
2022 $641,400 $641,400 2.183 $14,002 +2.15%
2021 $641,400 $641,400 2.137 $13,707 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Chatham Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.14
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.15
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.15
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.29

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.15
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.29
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.53
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.54
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.55

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.29
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.72
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.54
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.62