Morris County  »  07928  »  Fairmount Ave  »  44 Fairmount Ave

44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 91
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 09/10/1999
Sale price $10
Property tax $16,831

Lot & Building Information for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 3,932
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1920
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,039,600, the tax amount paid for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $17,683.

When was 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 09/10/1999 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1999 $10

Title Documents for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,831
Market value $1,039,600

Assessment History for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,039,600 $1,039,600 1.619 $16,831 +4.18%
2023 $1,039,600 $1,039,600 1.554 $16,155 -7.49%
2022 $800,000 $800,000 2.183 $17,464 +2.15%
2021 $800,000 $800,000 2.137 $17,096 +0.85%
2020 $800,000 $800,000 2.119 $16,952 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 44 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,545 03/10/1999 $390,000
13 Lum Ave, Chatham 2,586 08/06/2020 $1,310,000
8 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,957
17 Lum Ave, Chatham 2,576 02/27/2021 $1,358,000
19 Lum Ave, Chatham 07/06/1988 $1,600,000
11 Front St, Chatham 2,701 02/04/2016 $1
14 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,368 09/20/2024 $917,000
18 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,997
54 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 28,272
48 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,061 03/11/2014 $710,000
60 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 1,471 06/13/2017 $685,000