Morris County  »  07928  »  Front St  »  1 Front St

1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Front Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 91
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $639,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,460

Lot & Building Information for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Front Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 1 Front Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Front Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $646,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $10,990.

When was 1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $639,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Front Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $639,500
05/25/2004 $490,000
05/25/2000 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Front Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
04/29/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Front Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,460
Market value $646,100

Assessment History for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Front Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $646,100 $646,100 1.619 $10,460 +4.18%
2023 $646,100 $646,100 1.554 $10,040 -6.84%
2022 $493,700 $493,700 2.183 $10,777 +2.15%
2021 $493,700 $493,700 2.137 $10,550 +0.85%
2020 $493,700 $493,700 2.119 $10,462 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Front Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Front Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.10
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.15
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.15
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.21
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.10
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.21
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.47
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.42
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.66

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.10
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.00
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.42
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.54
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.75

Neighbors for 1 Front Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 1 Front Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Oliver St, Chatham 1,974 03/26/2013 $843,000
5 Lum Ave, Chatham 2,558 12/03/2019 $750,000
13 Lum Ave, Chatham 2,586 08/06/2020 $1,310,000
72 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,545 03/10/1999 $390,000
24 Oliver St, Chatham 1,935 07/19/2024
17 Lum Ave, Chatham 2,576 02/27/2021 $1,358,000
31-45 Chatham St, Chatham 12,988
88 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,793 04/28/2021 $1,100,100
22 Oliver St, Chatham 1,499 11/30/2017 $750,500
9 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,152 01/24/2012 $450,000
10 Oliver St, Chatham 3,239
7 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,370 07/28/2025 $935,789
16 Oliver St, Chatham 2,672 05/11/2018 $1,800,000
12 Oliver St, Chatham 2,206 08/16/2025
3 1/2 Lum Ave, Chatham 2,534 04/23/2007 $615,000
26 Oliver St, Chatham 2,456
20 Oliver St, Chatham 2,103 07/26/2024 $1,575,000
1 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,449 02/10/2009 $355,000
11 Lum Ave, Chatham 1,972 08/21/2012 $405,000
74 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,592 08/12/2005 $810,000