Morris County  »  07928  »  Inwood Cir  »  27 Inwood Cir

27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 95
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Sale date 10/25/2018
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,785

Lot & Building Information for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Building sqft 2,914
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.362
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

• • Improvements for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928?

27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,515,900, the tax amount paid for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $25,785.

When was 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 10/25/2018 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2018 $1,200,000
02/12/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/25/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/25/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,785
Market value $1,515,900

Assessment History for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,515,900 $1,515,900 1.701 $25,785 +5.06%
2024 $1,515,900 $1,515,900 1.619 $24,542 +4.18%
2023 $1,515,900 $1,515,900 1.554 $23,557 +7.91%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.183 $21,830 +2.15%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.137 $21,370 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.26
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.34
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.34
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.34
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.44
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.92
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.23
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.42

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.44
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.62
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.23
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.26
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.55

Neighbors for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 27 Inwood Circle, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Inwood Cir, Chatham 2,977 01/04/2021 $1,150,000
19 Inwood Cir, Chatham 3,301 08/12/1994 $10
123 Washington Ave, Chatham 2,982 08/17/2006 $1,300,000
153 Watchung Ave, Chatham 3,785 11/06/2003 $965,000
149 Watchung Ave, Chatham 1,352 01/31/2019 $615,000
135 Washington Ave, Chatham 3,858 04/22/2025 $2,450,000
139 Washington Ave, Chatham 3,017 08/03/2001 $390,000
46 Broadview Ter, Chatham 2,660 10/08/2020 $1
44 Broadview Ter, Chatham 2,469 04/03/2025 $2,300,000
133 Washington Ave, Chatham 1,687 05/22/2025 $1,500,000
15 Inwood Cir, Chatham 3,848 07/24/2013 $1,460,000
127 Washington Ave, Chatham 1,625 06/30/2016 $950,425
141 Washington Ave, Chatham 2,771 09/30/1993 $345,000
3 Inwood Cir, Chatham 3,073 07/01/2021 $1,615,000
33 Inwood Cir, Chatham 3,647 08/07/2024 $1,900,000
7 Inwood Cir, Chatham 2,987 05/13/2015 $1,275,000
39 Inwood Cir, Chatham 2,952 03/14/2014 $1,700,000
143 Washington Ave, Chatham 2,595 11/09/2021 $1
11 Inwood Cir, Chatham 3,121 04/05/2017 $1,187,000
145 Washington Ave, Chatham 2,376 10/20/1996 $415,000