Morris County  »  07928  »  Broadview Ter  »  23 Broadview Ter

23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 97
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

Sale date 07/01/2010
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,730

Lot & Building Information for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.361
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

• • Improvements for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928?

23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,156,900, the tax amount paid for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $19,678.

When was 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/01/2010 for $955,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2010 $955,000

Title Documents for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/16/2050
06/21/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2046
07/01/2010 - D
07/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,730
Market value $1,156,900

Assessment History for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,156,900 $1,156,900 1.619 $18,730 +4.18%
2023 $1,156,900 $1,156,900 1.554 $17,978 -11.80%
2022 $933,700 $933,700 2.183 $20,383 +2.15%
2021 $933,700 $933,700 2.137 $19,953 +0.85%
2020 $933,700 $933,700 2.119 $19,785 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Broadview Terrace, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.36
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.45
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.45
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.45

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.45
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.56
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.03
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.22
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.31

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.56
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.56
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.22
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.23