Morris County  »  07928  »  Fairmount Ave  »  185 Fairmount Ave

185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 98
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 03/20/1998
Sale price $579,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Building class Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E)
Acreage 13.644

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

What is the assessed value of 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,795,800, the tax amount paid for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $98,586.

When was 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold?

185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 06/16/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/1998 $579,000
04/08/1995 $1
06/27/1991 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $93,834
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,795,800

Assessment History for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,795,800 $5,795,800 1.619 $93,834 +4.18%
2023 $5,795,800 $5,795,800 1.554 $90,067 +48.42%
2022 $2,779,900 $2,779,900 2.183 $60,685 +2.15%
2021 $2,779,900 $2,779,900 2.137 $59,406 +0.85%
2020 $2,779,900 $2,779,900 2.119 $58,906 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 185 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Edgehill Ave, Chatham 3,615 11/05/2021 $1,250,000
233 Fairmount Ave, Chatham
241 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 01/05/2021 $170,000
39 Edgehill Ave, Chatham 3,152 04/13/2005 $1,210,000
41 Edgehill Ave, Chatham 3,284
173 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,837 03/15/2013 $986,000
209 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 07/01/2022 $50,000
167 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 4,775 05/28/2021 $1,719,000
161 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,175 04/10/2023
257 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 1,747 02/12/2021 $735,000