Morris County  »  07928  »  Lackawanna CT  »  1 Lackawanna CT

1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 99
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Property tax $40,475

Lot & Building Information for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 2.85
Year built 2001
Units 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

• • Improvements for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

When was 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 built?

1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2001.

What is the assessed value of 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $42,525.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,475
Market value $2,500,000

Assessment History for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,883,800 $2,883,800 1.619 $46,689 +4.18%
2023 $2,883,800 $2,883,800 1.554 $44,814 +2.64%
2022 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.183 $43,660 +2.15%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.137 $42,740 +0.85%
2020 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.119 $42,380 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 1 Lackawanna Court, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Chestnut St, Chatham 1,217 06/06/1998 $286,000
225 Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,768 09/24/2001 $306,000
4 Chestnut St, Chatham 3,190 06/20/2018 $1,350,000
16 Chestnut St, Chatham 2,580 03/14/2016 $980,000
32 Maple St, Chatham 1,548 09/08/2020 $530,000
4 Maple St, Chatham 3,846 10/01/1998 $650,000
223 Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,768 02/14/2025 $985,000
34 Maple St, Chatham 2,183 08/13/2018 $805,000
24 Maple St, Chatham 3,330 03/06/2020 $925,000
241 Hillside Ave, Chatham 1,344