11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Borough |
| Block | 104 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
| Sale date | 07/11/2013 |
| Sale price | $1,210,120 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,142 |
Lot & Building Information for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
| Building sqft | 2,922 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.305 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
- • Improvements for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,922 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,184,100, the tax amount paid for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $20,141.
When was 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/11/2013 for $1,210,120.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,142 |
| Market value | $1,184,100 |
Assessment History for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,184,100 | $1,184,100 | 1.701 | $20,142 | +5.06% |
| 2024 | $1,184,100 | $1,184,100 | 1.619 | $19,171 | +4.18% |
| 2023 | $1,184,100 | $1,184,100 | 1.554 | $18,401 | +14.00% |
| 2022 | $739,400 | $739,400 | 2.183 | $16,141 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $739,400 | $739,400 | 2.137 | $15,801 | +0.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Chestnut Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 296 | 0.60 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 0.66 |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 8 | Public | 4-5 | 545 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 0.72 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.98 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 1.25 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 1.28 |
Nearest high schools