Morris County  »  07928  »  Schindler CT  »  6 Schindler CT

6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Schindler Court, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 106
Lot 1.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

Sale date 04/09/2014
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,214

Lot & Building Information for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

Building sqft 2,294
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing District (AFD-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

• • Improvements for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928?

6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $10,731.

When was 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 04/09/2014 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2014 $575,000
08/21/2006 $690,000
08/16/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2006 - D
09/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,214
Market value $630,900

Assessment History for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $630,900 $630,900 1.619 $10,214 +4.18%
2023 $630,900 $630,900 1.554 $9,804 -15.77%
2022 $533,200 $533,200 2.183 $11,640 +2.15%
2021 $533,200 $533,200 2.137 $11,394 +0.85%
2020 $533,200 $533,200 2.119 $11,299 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Schindler Court, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.67
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.67
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.71
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.71
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.74
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.86
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.17
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.29

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.74
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.85