Morris County  »  07928  »  Raymond St  »  7 Raymond St

7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Raymond Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 114
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Sale date 12/17/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,829

Lot & Building Information for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Building sqft 1,984
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $871,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $14,829.

When was 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 12/17/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1997 $1

Title Documents for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,829
Market value $871,800

Assessment History for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $871,800 $871,800 1.701 $14,829 +5.06%
2024 $871,800 $871,800 1.619 $14,114 +4.18%
2023 $871,800 $871,800 1.554 $13,548 +4.09%
2022 $596,200 $596,200 2.183 $13,015 +2.15%
2021 $596,200 $596,200 2.137 $12,741 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.36
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.42
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.42
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.44
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.36
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.42
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.93
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.98
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.31

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.36
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.98
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.01
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.09
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.31

Neighbors for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 7 Raymond Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Raymond St, Chatham 2,512 07/20/2007 $607,000
95 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,468 09/14/2021 $1,655,000
16 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,870
48 Red Rd, Chatham 1,763 03/06/2007 $820,000
99 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 4,351 08/19/2015 $1,795,000
87 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,218
26 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,112 01/22/2014 $1
12 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,458 06/21/2018 $651,000
83 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,749 09/28/2016 $1,100,000
46 Red Rd, Chatham 1,660 11/19/2025
109 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,316 04/28/2021 $999,500
24 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,959 08/29/2022 $896,000
91 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,482 07/31/2017 $1,585,000
73 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 2,730 05/02/2022 $900,000
18 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 2,112 06/19/2014 $765,000
6 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,782 12/16/2010 $1
115 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,474 05/26/2020 $1,225,000
79 Fairmount Ave, Chatham 3,677
14 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,622 09/16/2014 $615,000
10 Pihlman Pl, Chatham 1,573 07/06/2012 $575,000