Morris County  »  07928  »  S Passaic Ave  »  20 S Passaic Ave

20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 120
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 8,160
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.4

Bike Score

Zoning district Business District (B-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

How many square feet does 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 8,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,847,800, the tax amount paid for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $65,451.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $62,296
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,847,800

Assessment History for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,847,800 $3,847,800 1.619 $62,296 +4.18%
2023 $3,847,800 $3,847,800 1.554 $59,795 +19.93%
2022 $2,283,900 $2,283,900 2.183 $49,858 +2.15%
2021 $2,283,900 $2,283,900 2.137 $48,807 +0.85%
2020 $2,283,900 $2,283,900 2.119 $48,396 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 South Passaic Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.13
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.13
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.16
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.16
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.17
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.33
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.57
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.32
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.64

Nearest high schools

Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.17
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.12
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.32
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.46