Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  111 Main St

111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 124
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 07/20/2011
Sale price $976,960
Arm's length
Property tax $17,380

Lot & Building Information for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.541
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 111 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 111 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Main Street, Chatham

When was 111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 built?

111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,073,500, the tax amount paid for 111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $18,260.

When was 111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/20/2011 for $976,960.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2011 $976,960
09/04/1998 $4,476,795
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 111 Main Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/28/2035
04/27/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Assignment
04/27/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2011 - D
07/25/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,380
Market value $1,073,500

Assessment History for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,073,500 $1,073,500 1.619 $17,380 +4.18%
2023 $1,073,500 $1,073,500 1.554 $16,682 -16.27%
2022 $912,700 $912,700 2.183 $19,924 +2.15%
2021 $912,700 $912,700 2.137 $19,504 +0.85%
2020 $912,700 $912,700 2.119 $19,340 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 111 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 111 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Myrtle Ave, Chatham 1,956 07/12/2016 $670,000
16 Myrtle Ave, Chatham 1,652 03/31/2006 $622,000
30 Minton Ave, Chatham 1,064
135 Main St, Chatham 3,310 12/20/2024 $1,350,000
127 Main St, Chatham 24,000 09/02/2014 $3,300,000
143 Main St, Chatham 1,856 10/12/1994 $1
24 Minton Ave, Chatham 2,095 05/30/1995 $222,000
6 Myrtle Ave, Chatham 3,020 12/08/2023 $1,550,000
8 Minton Ave, Chatham 2,720 05/16/2002 $225,000
18 Minton Ave, Chatham 2,702 08/04/2003 $450,000
26 Minton Ave, Chatham 2,552 10/05/2023 $1,475,000
32 Minton Ave, Chatham 1,463
77 Summit Ave, Chatham 1,625 05/18/2011 $385,000
8 Myrtle Ave, Chatham 1,983 04/18/2017 $1
12 Myrtle Ave, Chatham 1,968 01/30/2025 $875,000
14 Myrtle Ave, Chatham 2,282 04/07/2020 $560,000
22 Minton Ave, Chatham 2,438 06/13/2017 $735,000
28 Minton Ave, Chatham 2,640 09/24/2024 $850,000
12 Minton Ave, Chatham 1,770 09/05/2001 $99
14 Minton Ave, Chatham 1,957 10/30/2015 $1