Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  63 Main St

63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 128
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 07/14/1995
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,481

Lot & Building Information for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 5,734
Building class Store
Acreage 0.514
Year built 1740
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 63 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 63 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Main Street, Chatham

How many sq. ft. does 63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 5,734 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1740 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,388,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/1995 $420,000

Title Documents for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/14/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,481
Market value $1,388,600

Assessment History for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,388,600 $1,388,600 1.619 $22,481 +4.18%
2023 $1,388,600 $1,388,600 1.554 $21,579 -6.21%
2022 $1,053,900 $1,053,900 2.183 $23,007 +2.15%
2021 $1,053,900 $1,053,900 2.137 $22,522 +0.85%
2020 $1,053,900 $1,053,900 2.119 $22,332 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 63 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 63 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Tallmadge Ave, Chatham 1,619 03/05/2021 $785,000
25 Tallmadge Ave, Chatham 2,176 10/16/1999 $440,100
17 Tallmadge Ave, Chatham 1,824 06/12/2017 $850,250
36 Parrott Mill Rd, Chatham 1,837 05/14/1999 $310,500
73 Main St, Chatham 3,790 04/01/2021 $1,250,000
21 Tallmadge Ave, Chatham 1,648 06/21/2019 $759,000
32 Parrott Mill Rd, Chatham 1,837 05/13/2015 $1
55 Main St, Chatham 4,395 11/08/2012 $1,050,000
20 Parrott Mill Rd, Chatham 1,953 09/27/2016 $1
19 Tallmadge Ave, Chatham 1,586 04/24/2019 $739,900