1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Main Street, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Borough |
| Block | 129 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Main Street, Chatham
| Sale date | 12/02/1996 |
| Sale price | $5,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $191,252 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Main Street, Chatham
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 2.927 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Main Street, Chatham
- • Improvements for 1 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Main Street, Chatham
1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1970.
What is the assessed value of 1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,813,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $200,939.
When was 1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 12/02/1996 for $5,150,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Main Street, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/02/1996 | $5,150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Main Street, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Main Street, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $191,252 |
| Market value | $11,813,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Main Street, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,813,000 | $11,813,000 | 1.619 | $191,252 | +4.18% |
| 2023 | $11,813,000 | $11,813,000 | 1.554 | $183,574 | -7.51% |
| 2022 | $9,091,700 | $9,091,700 | 2.183 | $198,472 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $9,091,700 | $9,091,700 | 2.137 | $194,290 | +0.85% |
| 2020 | $9,091,700 | $9,091,700 | 2.119 | $192,653 | +0.71% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 19,667 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $318,724 |
| Family households | 77.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,690 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,013,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $884,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Main Street, Chatham
Here are the neighbors for 1 Main Street, Chatham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39 Main St, Chatham | 7,896 | 02/24/2017 | $1,600,000 |
| 5 Henderson Rd, Chatham | |||
| 33 Parrott Mill Rd, Chatham | 3,239 | 11/13/2020 | $899,000 |
| 47 Main St, Chatham | 01/14/2013 | $1,000 | |
| 19 Parrott Mill Rd, Chatham | 2,215 | 01/24/2024 | $790,000 |
| 36 Parrott Mill Rd, Chatham | 1,837 | 05/14/1999 | $310,500 |
| 6 Henderson Rd, Chatham | 2,495 | 03/18/2019 | $740,000 |