1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 17 |
| Lot | 81.11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
| Sale date | 12/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $37,662 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
| Building sqft | 3,738 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 3.3 |
| Year built | 2007 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
- • Improvements for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,738 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,790,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $37,661.
When was 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 12/16/2020 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $37,662 |
| Market value | $1,790,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,790,000 | $1,790,000 | 2.104 | $37,662 | -0.36% |
| 2024 | $1,900,400 | $1,900,400 | 1.989 | $37,799 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $1,900,400 | $1,900,400 | 1.956 | $37,172 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $1,900,400 | $1,900,400 | 1.946 | $36,982 | +0.78% |
| 2021 | $1,900,400 | $1,900,400 | 1.931 | $36,697 | +2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Karlin Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.75 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.75 |
| Sante Fe Centers | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.84 |
| Sante Fe Centers | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.84 |
| The Academy of Our Lady of Peace | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.75 |
| New Providence Middle School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 398 | 1.13 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 1.82 |
| Flex School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 34 | 2.28 |
Nearest high schools