Morris County  »  07928  »  Tree Top Ln  »  8 Tree Top Ln

8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 35
Lot 8.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Property tax $26,659

Lot & Building Information for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Building sqft 4,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.619
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

• • Improvements for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928?

8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2000 and has a total of 4,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,340,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $28,199.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,659
Market value $1,340,300

Assessment History for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,340,300 $1,340,300 1.989 $26,659 +1.69%
2023 $1,340,300 $1,340,300 1.956 $26,216 +0.51%
2022 $1,340,300 $1,340,300 1.946 $26,082 +0.78%
2021 $1,340,300 $1,340,300 1.931 $25,881 +2.01%
2020 $1,340,300 $1,340,300 1.893 $25,372 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.91
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.91
William Woodruff Elementary School NR Public K-2 234 1.07
Allen W. Roberts Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 676 1.48

Nearest middle schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.53
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.54
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.69
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.81
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.83

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.53
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.54
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.69
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.96
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 3.00

Neighbors for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 8 Tree Top Lane, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Lisa Dr, Chatham 3,067 06/25/2024
10 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 5,081
12 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,653 08/10/2018 $1,500,000
38 Lisa Dr, Chatham 2,938 06/25/2010 $1,050,000
48 Lisa Dr, Chatham 3,056 07/11/2022 $1,605,000
66 Lisa Dr, Chatham 3,030 04/15/2011 $950,000
18 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,803 10/31/2007 $1,795,000
10 Dogwood Dr, Chatham 1,436 01/31/2019 $595,000
14 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,132 06/22/2018 $1,310,000
7 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,285 02/06/2013 $1,397,500
5 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,450 07/17/2023 $1,900,000
32 Lisa Dr, Chatham 2,803
44 Lisa Dr, Chatham 3,128 07/15/2006 $1
52 Lisa Dr, Chatham 2,232
9 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,360 04/20/2018 $1,360,000
16 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,296 06/19/2019 $1,325,000
3 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 5,265 09/13/2019 $1,287,000
1 Tree Top Ln, Chatham 4,260 06/30/2016 $1,140,000
58 Lisa Dr, Chatham 3,056 07/21/2014 $950,000
80 Lisa Dr, Chatham 2,730 04/16/2019 $949,000