Morris County  »  07928  »  Johnson Dr  »  12 Johnson Dr

12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 38
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Sale date 11/14/2017
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,540

Lot & Building Information for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.606
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

• • Improvements for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928?

12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,200, the tax amount paid for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $12,207.

When was 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 11/14/2017 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2017 $775,000
07/15/2011 $678,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
11/15/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/14/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,540
Market value $580,200

Assessment History for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $580,200 $580,200 1.989 $11,540 +1.69%
2023 $580,200 $580,200 1.956 $11,349 +0.51%
2022 $580,200 $580,200 1.946 $11,291 +0.78%
2021 $580,200 $580,200 1.931 $11,204 +2.01%
2020 $580,200 $580,200 1.893 $10,983 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.91
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.91
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.97
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.97
Allen W. Roberts Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 676 1.04

Nearest middle schools

New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.10
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.24
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.52
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.52
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.58

Nearest high schools

New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.10
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.52
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.52
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.48
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.49

Neighbors for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 12 Johnson Drive, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Mountain Ave, Chatham 2,476 01/11/2007 $285,000
51 Mountain Ave, Chatham 5,496 03/21/2022
796 River Rd, Chatham 1,167 06/22/2010 $380,000
40 Johnson Dr, Chatham 2,080 07/12/2023 $1,035,000
149 Candace Ln, Chatham 2,897
139 Candace Ln, Chatham 2,580 04/28/2008 $815,000
135 Candace Ln, Chatham 2,418 12/16/2020 $910,000
59 Mountain Ave, Chatham 2,476
9 Mountain Ave, Chatham 1,438 05/09/2014 $1
20 Johnson Dr, Chatham 3,008 08/20/2002 $447,000
131 Candace Ln, Chatham 2,791 11/07/2018 $774,375
102 Candace Ln, Chatham 3,226 08/20/2007 $852,450
28 Johnson Dr, Chatham 3,682 09/23/1995 $265,000
32 Johnson Dr, Chatham 5,152 05/08/2024 $2,125,000
143 Candace Ln, Chatham 2,583 04/26/2021 $1,200,000
36 Johnson Dr, Chatham 2,195 12/08/2016 $715,000
45 Mountain Ave, Chatham 4,866 03/11/2016 $1,620,000
15 Mountain Ave, Chatham 1,312 05/17/2019 $1
92 Candace Ln, Chatham 3,278 12/07/2011
65 Mountain Ave, Chatham 957 02/11/2013 $500,000