Morris County  »  07928  »  Thornley Dr  »  7 Thornley Dr

7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 48.05
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

Sale date 09/28/2013
Sale price $1,345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,034

Lot & Building Information for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

Building sqft 3,420
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.518
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

• • Improvements for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928?

7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,284,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $27,034.

When was 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 09/28/2013 for $1,345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2013 $1,345,000
06/26/2009 $1,150,000
02/15/2007 $1,190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
09/28/2013 - D
10/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2009 - D
07/09/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2007 - D
03/01/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,034
Market value $1,284,900

Assessment History for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,284,900 $1,284,900 2.104 $27,034 +5.78%
2024 $1,284,900 $1,284,900 1.989 $25,557 +1.69%
2023 $1,284,900 $1,284,900 1.956 $25,133 +14.55%
2022 $1,127,500 $1,127,500 1.946 $21,941 +0.78%
2021 $1,127,500 $1,127,500 1.931 $21,772 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Thornley Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.23
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.23
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.49
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.49
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.23
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.45
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.53
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.60
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.62

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.67
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.60
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.62
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.99