Morris County  »  07928  »  Cedar Ln  »  12 Cedar Ln

12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 60
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

Sale date 11/18/2021
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,260

Lot & Building Information for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

Building sqft 1,308
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1937
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

• • Improvements for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928?

12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $9,259.

When was 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 11/18/2021 for $630,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2021 $630,000
08/14/2020 $562,500
06/22/2015 $464,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/18/2021 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/14/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2015 - D
07/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,260
Market value $440,100

Assessment History for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,100 $440,100 2.104 $9,260 +5.78%
2024 $440,100 $440,100 1.989 $8,754 +1.69%
2023 $440,100 $440,100 1.956 $8,608 +0.51%
2022 $440,100 $440,100 1.946 $8,564 +0.78%
2021 $440,100 $440,100 1.931 $8,498 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cedar Lane, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.91
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.91
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.17
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.17
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.17
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.18
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.26
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.97
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.99

Nearest high schools

New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.18
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.99
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.99
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.06
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.66