98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 62 |
| Lot | 45 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
| Sale date | 01/10/2006 |
| Sale price | $931,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,019 |
Lot & Building Information for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
| Building sqft | 2,650 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.627 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
- • Improvements for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,650 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $999,000, the tax amount paid for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $21,018.
When was 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 01/10/2006 for $931,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,019 |
| Market value | $999,000 |
Assessment History for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $999,000 | $999,000 | 2.104 | $21,019 | +5.78% |
| 2024 | $999,000 | $999,000 | 1.989 | $19,870 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $999,000 | $999,000 | 1.956 | $19,540 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $999,000 | $999,000 | 1.946 | $19,441 | +0.78% |
| 2021 | $999,000 | $999,000 | 1.931 | $19,291 | +2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Sunset Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sante Fe Centers | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.62 |
| Sante Fe Centers | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.62 |
| The Academy of Our Lady of Peace | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 0.96 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Providence Middle School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 398 | 0.91 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.96 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 1.66 |
| Flex School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 34 | 2.01 |
Nearest high schools