Morris County  »  07928  »  Birch Hill Dr  »  2 Birch Hill Dr

2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 62.09
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

Sale date 05/01/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,420

Lot & Building Information for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

Building sqft 3,257
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.595
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

• • Improvements for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928?

2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $19,419.

When was 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 05/01/2024 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2024 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/01/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Assignment
10/14/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,420
Market value $923,000

Assessment History for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $923,000 $923,000 2.104 $19,420 +5.78%
2024 $923,000 $923,000 1.989 $18,358 +1.69%
2023 $923,000 $923,000 1.956 $18,054 +0.51%
2022 $923,000 $923,000 1.946 $17,962 +0.78%
2021 $923,000 $923,000 1.931 $17,823 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Birch Hill Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.73
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.73
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.86
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.86
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.86
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.02
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.06
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.75
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.14

Nearest high schools

New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.02
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.76
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.14
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.15
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.50