Morris County  »  07928  »  Heritage Dr  »  12 A Heritage Dr

12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 64.05
Lot 8.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

Sale date 07/02/2024
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,170

Lot & Building Information for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

Building sqft 963
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Townhouse District (R-6B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

• • Improvements for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928?

12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1986 and has a total of 963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,700, the tax amount paid for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $5,169.

When was 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/02/2024 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2024 $430,000
08/12/2016 $260,000
05/25/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2016 - D
08/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2005 - D
06/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,170
Market value $245,700

Assessment History for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,700 $245,700 2.104 $5,170 +5.78%
2024 $245,700 $245,700 1.989 $4,887 +1.69%
2023 $245,700 $245,700 1.956 $4,806 +0.51%
2022 $245,700 $245,700 1.946 $4,781 +0.78%
2021 $245,700 $245,700 1.931 $4,744 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 A Heritage Drive, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.59
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.59
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.93
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.97
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.59
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.20
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.34
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.45
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.46

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.87
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.34
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.52
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.58