16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 65.01 |
| Lot | 3.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
| Sale date | 05/30/2018 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,414 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
| Building sqft | 802 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Year built | 1984 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
- • Improvements for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1984 and has a total of 802 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $209,800, the tax amount paid for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $4,414.
When was 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 05/30/2018 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $4,414 |
| Market value | $209,800 |
Assessment History for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $209,800 | $209,800 | 2.104 | $4,414 | +5.78% |
| 2024 | $209,800 | $209,800 | 1.989 | $4,173 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $209,800 | $209,800 | 1.956 | $4,104 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $209,800 | $209,800 | 1.946 | $4,083 | +0.78% |
| 2021 | $209,800 | $209,800 | 1.931 | $4,051 | +2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 A Kensington Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 8 | Public | 4-5 | 545 | 0.81 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.89 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.89 |
| Salt Brook Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 607 | 0.93 |
| Primary Center At Wilson | NR | Public | PK, K | 202 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.89 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.20 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.30 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 1.34 |
| The Academy of Our Lady of Peace | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 1.45 |
Nearest high schools