Morris County  »  07928  »  Hall Rd  »  10 Hall Rd

10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Hall Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 69
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

Sale date 07/24/2020
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,890

Lot & Building Information for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

Building sqft 2,564
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.468
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 10 Hall Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Hall Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $21,040.

When was 10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/24/2020 for $970,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Hall Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2020 $970,000
07/24/2020 $1
08/24/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Hall Road, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/24/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2009 - D
12/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Hall Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,890
Market value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 10 Hall Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Hall Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.989 $19,890 +1.69%
2023 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.956 $19,560 +0.51%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.946 $19,460 +0.78%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.931 $19,310 +2.01%
2020 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.893 $18,930 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Hall Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Hall Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.40
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.40
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.50
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.50
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.40
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.26
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.41
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.61
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.67

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.50
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.41
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.72
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.83
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.94