Morris County  »  07928  »  Robin Hood Ln  »  17 Robin Hood Ln

17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 85
Lot 43.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $1,960,000
Property tax $32,868

Lot & Building Information for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

Building sqft 4,341
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 2013

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

• • Improvements for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928?

17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2013 and has a total of 4,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,652,500, the tax amount paid for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $34,768.

When was 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold?

17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 03/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $1,960,000
09/05/2013 $1,785,000
05/01/2012 $655,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2016 - D
03/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
05/07/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,868
Market value $1,652,500

Assessment History for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,652,500 $1,652,500 1.989 $32,868 +1.69%
2023 $1,652,500 $1,652,500 1.956 $32,323 +0.51%
2022 $1,652,500 $1,652,500 1.946 $32,158 +0.78%
2021 $1,652,500 $1,652,500 1.931 $31,910 +2.01%
2020 $1,652,500 $1,652,500 1.893 $31,282 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Robin Hood Lane, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.30
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.49
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.61
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.61

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.61
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.77
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.85
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.22
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.47

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.36
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.77
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.84
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.85