Morris County  »  07928  »  Lenape Trl  »  8 Lenape Trl

8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 86
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

Sale date 11/03/2021
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,723

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

Building sqft 2,070
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.222
Year built 1951
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

• • Improvements for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928?

8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $15,573.

When was 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $1,260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2021 $1,260,000
09/14/2005 $769,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/28/2050
11/04/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/03/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2005 - D
09/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,723
Market value $740,200

Assessment History for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $740,200 $740,200 1.989 $14,723 +1.69%
2023 $740,200 $740,200 1.956 $14,478 +0.51%
2022 $740,200 $740,200 1.946 $14,404 +0.78%
2021 $740,200 $740,200 1.931 $14,293 +2.01%
2020 $740,200 $740,200 1.893 $14,012 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lenape Trl, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.14
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.44
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.58
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.58
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.74
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.94
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.13
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.65

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.23
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.74
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.69
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.69