26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 88 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
| Sale date | 06/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $880,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,541 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
| Building sqft | 2,162 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.459 |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
- • Improvements for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,162 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $831,600, the tax amount paid for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $17,496.
When was 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 06/16/2020 for $880,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/16/2020 | $880,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,541 |
| Market value | $831,600 |
Assessment History for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $831,600 | $831,600 | 1.989 | $16,541 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $831,600 | $831,600 | 1.956 | $16,266 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $831,600 | $831,600 | 1.946 | $16,183 | +0.78% |
| 2021 | $831,600 | $831,600 | 1.931 | $16,058 | +2.01% |
| 2020 | $831,600 | $831,600 | 1.893 | $15,742 | +3.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Lenape Trl, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 8 | Public | 4-5 | 545 | 0.28 |
| Washington Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 296 | 0.39 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 0.67 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.81 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 1.26 |
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 1.52 |
Nearest high schools