Morris County  »  07928  »  Shunpike Rd  »  383 Shunpike Rd

383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 96
Lot 1.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

Sale date 01/05/2012
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,787

Lot & Building Information for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

Building sqft 2,786
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.481
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,200, the tax amount paid for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $11,786.

When was 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 01/05/2012 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2012 $685,000

Title Documents for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2020 - D
04/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
01/05/2012 - D
01/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,787
Market value $560,200

Assessment History for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,200 $560,200 2.104 $11,787 +5.78%
2024 $560,200 $560,200 1.989 $11,142 +1.69%
2023 $560,200 $560,200 1.956 $10,958 +0.51%
2022 $560,200 $560,200 1.946 $10,901 +0.78%
2021 $560,200 $560,200 1.931 $10,817 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383 Shunpike Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.68
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.68
Kings Road School 8 Public K-5 277 0.69
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.76
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.10
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.10
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.15
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.24
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.31

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.74
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.24
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 2.09
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 2.38