Morris County  »  07928  »  Maple St  »  27 Maple St

27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Maple Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 102.08
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

Property tax $23,535

Lot & Building Information for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

Building sqft 3,524
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 27 Maple Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Maple Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1984 and has a total of 3,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,118,600, the tax amount paid for 27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $23,535.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Maple Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Maple Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,535
Market value $1,118,600

Assessment History for 27 Maple Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Maple Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,118,600 $1,118,600 2.104 $23,535 +5.78%
2024 $1,118,600 $1,118,600 1.989 $22,249 +1.69%
2023 $1,118,600 $1,118,600 1.956 $21,880 +0.51%
2022 $1,118,600 $1,118,600 1.946 $21,768 +0.78%
2021 $1,118,600 $1,118,600 1.931 $21,600 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Maple Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Maple Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.42
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.47
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.47
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.94
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.01
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.10
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.14
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.50

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.37
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.10
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 2.06
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 2.08